10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Kit

10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Kit

F-GET-TR Universal 10/100/1000 Mbps Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transmitter / Receiver

The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows network managers to put fiber cables anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper based Gigabit segments. Their compact size allows the converter to be easily installed in any narrow desktop location or used in a wall-mount format to save space. Several converters can be simultaneously installed by using the F-CHAS 12-slot 19″ rack-mount chassis. The F-GET-TR takes advantage of Gigabit Ethernet technology, suitable for transmission applications of larger bandwidth like Video, Image, and Voice over IP.

F-GET-TR-MM or F-GET-TR-SM (Dual Fiber transceiver; Duplex Connector)

 

Models Included:

F-GET-TRS-A 1310-20/40/80/120 (km): Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Fiber Single fiber Media Converter, Transmitter (WDM TX1310nm/ RX1550nm)

F-GET-TRS-B 1550-20/40/80/120 (km): Enhanced 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter, Receiver (WDM TX1550nm/RX1310nm)

$224.00

10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Kit

SKU F-GET-TR Categories , Brand:

Features

  • All Converters comply with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet Standards
  • LED Indication: Power, FDX, TP 100, TP Link/Act, Fiber 100, Fiber Link/AC
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto Negotiation
  • Auto cross over for TP port
  • Support Link Alarm
  • Supports Switch mode & Pure converter mode
  • Dual Port 10/100Mbps Switch inside
  • Metal Case
  • External Power Adapter
  • 1000Mb/s in Full Duplex

Drawings

Specifications

  • Connector
SC/PC SIMPLEX Connector
  • IEEE
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
  • Mac Address Table
1 K
  • Rate 10M
14,880pps
  • Rate 1000M
148,800pps
  • Transfer Rate
2000 Mbps – Full Duplex
  • Wave length
1310 nm for A side and 1550nm for B Side
  • Fiber
1000BaseFX: 1 x SC Simplex Connector
  • Typical Distance
3000 feet for multimode version 20km for singlemode; (optional 40 or 80km add$)
  • Min Tx Power
-8 dBm for 20km version
  • Max Tx Power
-0 dBm for 80/120Km version
  • Power
DC 5V, 1.6A
  • Ethernet
10/100BaseT: 1 x RJ45 Connector
  • Sensitivity
-30.0 dBm for 80/120Km , -25dBm for 40Km version, -18 dBm for 20Km version
  • Power Consumption
5 W
  • Operating Temperature
0° ~ 50° C
  • Humidity
5% ~ 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions
70 x 95 x 26 mm(2.75 x 3.74 x 1.02 inches)
  • Weight
0.6 Kg
  • Approvals
FCC Class A, CE
  • Link Budget
10.0 dB /20Km 15db/40Km, 27db/80Km 35db/120Km
  • Method
Store and Forward
  • Storage Temperature
-20° ~ 60° C

Product Categories