Serial to Fiber Tx/Rx Kit

Serial to Fiber Tx/Rx Kit

Thor Fiber now has a line of Multi-Serial (RS-232 / RS-485/ RS-422) to Fiber Optic Converters that transmit a serial protocol over fiber. Fiber Transmission extends a serial signal up to 120km.

These units support single-mode and multimode over a single fiber. The serial port interface is a single terminal block connector field wiring.

These units automatically detect the signal baud rate of the connected serial device that ranges from 300bps to 115.2Kbps baud. It also automatically adjusts to changes in the connected device’s bound during operation without reconfiguration or interruption of service.

It supports Chassis, Wall-mounted, and DIN rail mount for quick and easy installation.

 

 

Models Included:

(A unit) RS485/422 /232 over 1 fiber (1310nm) over 1 fiber transceiver fiber SC/PC connector

(B unit) RS485/422/232 over 1 fiber (1550nm) over 1 fiber transceiver SC/PC fiber connector

$843.00

Serial to Fiber Tx/Rx Kit

SKU F-RSD Categories , Brand:

Features

  • Point-Point Bi-Directional Transmission
  • Zero-Delay automatic forwarding
  • RS-232/ RS-485 / RS-422 to fiber automatic baud rate detection
  • Baud rate :300bps to 115.2Kbps
  • Protocol Asynchronous Serial
  • Supports multi-mode, single-mode and single-fiber with FC/ST/SC connectors
  • 20Km (40 80 or 120Km if needed )  Multi-mode up to 3000 feet
  • Hot-pluggable
  •  Chassis avaialble, Wall-mounted or DIN-Rail installation
  • supports 1500W surge protection and 15KV ESD protection
  • External power supply
  • Wide Range Operating Temperature Supports: -40 to 70°C
  • Supports Input Voltage 9 ~ 48VDC
  • Supports Reverse Polarity Protection

EMI, RFI and Transient Surge Immunity

Electromagnetic interference (EMI) is a common phenomenon in typical environments like industrial plants, warehouses and factory floors. This interference can cause corruption of data over serial or copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this type of noise, thus preventing the negative effects of voltage equalization currents and electromagnetic interference on the data cables. A Serial to Fiber Media Converter therefore enables you to inter-connect your serial devices over fiber ensuring optimal data transmission, increased availability of the system, and improved network design.

Drawings

Specifications

Data
Physical interface The industry standard – Copper Terminal Block
Interface Signal  RS-232/RS-485/RS-422
Baud Rate 300bps ~ 125kbps

300bps ~ 900kbps  (F-RSD-A-B-TX/RX -H) Special order

Code Bit Rate 0-1Mbps Typically
BER  < 10 -9
Protocol Asynchronous Serial
Mode Point to point Bi-directional full duplex
Optical                                                             
Fiber Connector SC as default, ST/PC FC/SC optional
Optical distance 20Km (40,80,120km -model dependent )
Fiber type Single-mode, Dual fiber (single fiber input/output available)
LED Indicators PWR, TxD, RxD
RS-232 signal IN, OUT, GND
4-wire RS485 Signal T+, T-, R+, R-, GND
2-wire RS485 Signal D+, D-, GND
RS-422 signal T+, T-, R+, R-, GND
Interface protection 1500W surge protection and 15KV ESD protection
Environmental temperature -30 to +75C
Relative humidity 0-95% ( no condensation)
RoHS Compliant Yes
Power supply voltage AC 85-220V
Power  Consumption 2.68W
Power Input 5V DC

Dimensions : 4″x5″x1.25″

Product Categories